1163932
Tommy Hilding
(Born 1954)
Tommy hilding, oil on canvas, signed and dated  81
Tommy hilding, oil on canvas, signed and dated  81
Tommy hilding, oil on canvas, signed and dated  81
Tommy hilding, oil on canvas, signed and dated  81

TOMMY HILDING, oil on canvas, signed and dated -81.

Courtyard. 53 x 45 cm.

The general impression is good.

Droit de suite: Yes
Location: Västberga Allé 3, 126 30 Hägersten - T501
Provenance

Galleri Heland, Stockholm

Related content

Tommy Hilding är förtjust i 1800-talets landskapsmåleri och låter sig gärna inspireras av dessa i många fall regisserade vyer. I dagens figurativa måleri kan han se många paralleller med vad konstnärer gestaltade för mer än hundra år sedan. Ljuset är viktig liksom komposition och balans. I Moderna Museets samling ingår fyra verk av Tommy Hilding. Dessa verk donerades 2010 till Moderna Museet av svenske FN-ambassadören och diplomaten Sverker Åström (1915-2012).

"Utmärkande för Tommy Hildings målarkonst är hans förmåga att skickligt foga samman många lager till en sammansatt, komplex helhet. Olika skikt tycks beslöja varandra. I vissa partier kan detta intensiva oljemåleri trots allt påminna om akvarellens genomskinlighet. Ibland finns där en distanserande verkan. Något i dessa dukar håller samtidigt betraktaren på avstånd från själva motivet.

Den avbildade världen blir därför inte mer verklig än ett minne som successivt vittrar sönder under tidens skoningslösa påverkan. På ett liknande sätt som en gång Ola Billgren, Dick Bengtsson eller Max Book anknyter Hilding till romantikens visuella retorik, som postmodernismen gärna refererar till.”
Ur recension i Svenska Dagbladet, Joanna Persman

Hösten 2019 visar Galleri Magnus Karlsson nya målningar av Tommy Hilding.

Purchasing info
Contact
Caroline Lindahl
Stockholm
Caroline Lindahl
Appraiser Classic Art 19th/20th Century
+46 (0)739 40 08 16

Customer service
Please contact Customer Support for inquiries regarding transport, payment and other questions.

Sweden
Telephone hours: mon - fri 9 am - 5 pm
+46 8-614 08 00

Finland
Telephone hours: mon - fri 9 am - 1 pm
+358-9-668 91 10

Send a message
What will the transport cost?

Packaging and insurance

All items sent from Bukowskis are fully insured and carefully inserted in discreet packaging to protect your unique item.

How do I book a transport?

After winning an auction, order your transport on My Pages

When will my item be delivered?

Your order will be prepared within 1-2 days after the transport is paid. You will receive a message by mail, text or phone when your item is on its way. Please note, when making payment via Klarna, that the address for home delivery must be the same as your invoicing address.

Auction closed
If you have a similar object we can help you with an up-to-date valuation. We have the highest final prices in Scandinavia. Contact.
Estimate
20 000 SEK
The auction is closed.