Art PhotographsIn Focus
1440089

Christer Strömholm

(Sweden, 1918-2002)
Christer Strömholm, photograph signed CHR Strömholm printed by  Pentti Sammallahti.

Christer Strömholm, photograph signed CHR Strömholm printed by Pentti Sammallahti

"Bleka damen, Barcelona", 1959. Lithograph printed by the Finnish photographer Pentti Sammallahti and Christer Strömholm. According to the Strömholm Estate the edition is 300 but only a few of them where signed by Strömholm.
Image ca 44,8 x 34,6 cm. Including frame 74.5 x 54.5 cm.

Not examined out of frame. Appears to be in good condition

Droit de suite: Yes
Literature

Anders Jonason and Christer Strömholm, "Konsten att vara där", 1991, illustrated p. 139.
Lourdes Peracaula (ed.), "Christer Strömholm", 2001, illustrated p. 27.
Joakim & Jakob Strömholm (e.a), "Christer Strömholm 1918-2002, On verra bien", 2002, illustrated on fullpage p. 103.
Brigitte Govignon (e.a), “La Petite Encyclopédie de la Photographie”, 2011, illustrated on the cover.
Joakim Strömholm (ed.), "Post Scriptum Christer Strömholm", 2012, illustrated on fullpage p. 217.

More information

Det viktigaste arbetstemat för Strömholm var sökandet efter och utforskandet av människors sanna identitet. Hans dokumentära bilder från projektet i 1950-talets Paris, “Vännerna på Place Blanche”, är idag legendariska. Lika känd som sviten om vännerna på Moulin Rouges och nattklubbarnas Place Blanche är bilden av den välsminkade bleka damen. Att fotografera var för Christer Strömholm en helig uppgift. Han arbetade inte med kommersiella uppdrag utan tog diverse ströjobb, som till exempel pressfotograf, bartender och reseledare för att få ihop pengar till film och framkallning. Det var på en resa till Barcelona som den berömda bilden av bleka damen togs på en eftermiddagsbordell, i en paus mellan de guidade turerna.

"Bleka damen i Barcelona" har bland annat visats på MoMa i New York tillsammans med andra världsnamn inom fotohistorien. Bilden är även omslag på senaste utgåvan (2011) av “La Petite Encyclopédie de la Photographie” som behandlar fotohistoriens 220 främsta fotografer.

Image rights

What will the transport cost?

Packaging and insurance

How do I book a transport?

When the payment is settled, you're welcome to book transport on My Pages

When will my item be delivered?

Your order will be prepared within 1-2 days after the transport is booked. You will receive a message by mail, text or phone when your item is on its way. Please note, when making payment via Klarna, that the address for home delivery must be the same as your invoicing address.

Contact
Karin Aringer
Karin Aringer
Specialist Photography and Contemporary Art
+46 (0)702 63 70 57

Customer service

Sweden
Telephone hours: Monday – Friday 9 am – 1 pm, 2 pm – 5 pm

Telephone hours: Monday – Friday 9 am – 1 pm

Customer Service
Auction closed
Current bid
23 000
2 174
2 212
30 000 SEK
The auction is closed.
Accepted minimum price is not met
Bid history (15 bids)
8
Nov 26 9:13 PM
23 000 SEK
8
Nov 26 9:13 PM
22 500 SEK
8
Nov 26 9:13 PM
22 000 SEK
8
Nov 26 9:13 PM
21 500 SEK
8
Nov 26 9:12 PM
21 000 SEK
All times are in CET
Others have also viewed