ANDERS WALDUR

Oil on canvas, copy after von Breda, signed a tergo and dated 1921.

"Carl Dreijer" (1770-1802). 74 x 62 cm.

More information

Den 21-årige Carl Dreijer befann sig i London 1791, där han troligtvis på uppmaning av sin far Johan Dreijer, handelsborgmästare i Stockholm, lät sig avporträtteras av den kände svenske konstnären Carl Fredrik von Breda. Porträttet visar en ung man med yvigt ljust hår,i klädd vit halsduk och blå frack med förgyllda knappar, sittande i en förgylld karmstol. I handen håller han ett brev till sin mamma med texten A Madame, Mad. Dreijer, Stockholm. I bakgrunden syns en utsikt över ett hav med ett fartyg för fulla segel. Det syftar måhända på den resa västerut som väntade den unge Dreijer efter mellanspelet i England.

Condition report

Minor loss of paint.

Contact customer service

Telephone hour: mon-fri 9 am –1 pm
Send a message

Contact the cataloguer

Maria Ribeiro

Maria Ribeiro
Appraiser

maria.ribeiro@bukowskis.com

WHAT WILL THE TRANSPORT COST?

Home delivery, agent, one of our offices

See below if this item can be sent to your nearest collection point. Questions? Click here.

Available transport alternatives and shipping cost for this item.

    Customs duty may be charged for delivery to countries outside the EU.

    There are no transport alternatives for your given address, please contact specialdelivery@bukowskis.com for assistance.

    Here you can easily find prices for transports within Sweden and Finland. Direct to your home, to agents in your area or to one of our other offices.

    Price for transport can be missing for some of the items. Please contact us for a quote and price information.

    All prices are preliminary. Home delivery is not available for all items.

    Transport is ordered in My pages after the auction is won.

    Please note, when making payment via Klarna, that the address for home delivery must be the same as your invoicing address.

    Auction closed:
    CEST

    Estimate: 15 000 SEK

    Final bid

    16 100
    1 532 EUR
    1 793 USD

    Accepted minimum price is met

    The auction is closed.

    Bidhistory (16 bids)
    514 Sep 20:0416100SEK
    7A14 Sep 20:0415600SEK
    714 Sep 20:0315500SEK
    Accepted minimum price of 10 000 SEK met
    All times are in CEST