JAN JOHANSSON, two signed Orrefors glass bowls. Models. 21th century.
Mandelformad i klarglas. Längd 25-26 cm. En signerade Jan Johansson, likare och numrerade 64775/13. Etikettmärkta.
Minor wear. One with chip.
Jan Johansson (1942-2018) was a Swedish designer in glass art and silversmithing. After training at Konstfack in Stockholm, Johansson started as a designer at AGA. He then worked at Orrefors 1969-1998. His glass is characterized by clean forms with often polished decoration where he combines a sense of the contemporary with tradition.
Read more