ULF RAHMBERG, affisch, offset, 1973, "Chile 1973".

Pinochet och Joakim von Anka. Bladstorlek 59x42,5. Oramad.

Politisk konst är en benämning för den typ av konst som ifrågasätter sin samtids politiska förhållanden. Begreppet är inte tidsbestämt men etableras som en konstform vid slutet av 1960-talet. Sextiotalets konstnärliga experimentlusta och avantgardism övergick under 1970-talet till det mer politiskt radikala. En reaktion på världens orättvisor i allmänhet och kring medborgarrättsrörelsen och Vietnamkriget i synnerhet. Konsten förde fram budskap om mänsklig rättvisa och frihet. Affischerna berättar ofta om politiska demonstrationer och kvinnokampen. Kända konstnärer för tiden var Kjartan Slettemark, Channa Bankier, Karin Frostenson och Carl Johan De Geer. Affischerna ansågs vara en demokratisk budbärare som nådde ut till en stor publik. "Att göra tillsammans" och "att göra själv" var nyckelord i tiden. Idag är konstnärer "aktivister" och använder sina verktyg för att protestera mot globalisering, förorening av vår miljö och förespråkar politiska och sociala reformer på en lokal eller en global skala.

Condition report

Enstaka veck i ett av hörnen.

Provenance
Galleristen Bo Karlssons samling.
Literature
Publicerad i tidningen "Puss" 1973. Ulf Rahmberg har sin retrospektiva utställning på Borås Konsthall våren 2012.
Droit de suite
Yes

Contact customer service

Please contact Customer Support for inquiries regarding transport, payment and other questions.
Telephone hour: mon-fri 9 am –1 pm
+46 8-614 08 00
Send a message

WHAT WILL THE TRANSPORT COST?

Home delivery, agent, one of our offices

See below if this item can be sent to your nearest collection point. Questions? Click here.

Available transport alternatives and shipping cost for this item.

    Customs duty may be charged for delivery to countries outside the EU.

    Available transport alternatives and shipping cost for this item.

    There are no transport alternatives for your given address, please contact specialdelivery@bukowskis.com for assistance.

    Here you can easily find prices for transports within Sweden and Finland. Direct to your home, to agents in your area or to one of our other offices.

    Price for transport can be missing for some of the items. Please contact us for a quote and price information.

    All prices are preliminary. Home delivery is not available for all items.

    Transport is ordered in My pages after the auction is won.

    Please note, when making payment via Klarna, that the address for home delivery must be the same as your invoicing address.

    Auction closed:
    CET

    If you have a similar object we can help you with an up-to-date valuation.
    We have the highest final prices in Scandinavia.

    Contact


    The auction is closed.