CARL LARSSON, blyerts, akvarell, täckvitt och färgkrita, sign.

"Taburmajor Jonas August Jonasson. Studie till Korum". Signerad med dedikation: "Från tacksamme C.L.". Troligen utförd 1898. 60 x 24.

More information

Musikfanjunkare Jonas August Jonasson var i ett och ett halvt decennium tamburmajor, när Göta Garde vaktparadsmarscherade till slottet. Musiken, som ingick i vaktparaden, bestod på 1890-talet av 40 man, och det var inte mindre än 16 trumslagare. "Då lät det något, när vi kom Strandvägen fram", berättade August Jonasson vid en intervju inför sin 70-årsdag 1936. Det förtäljes också att han lär ha varit Stockholms vackraste karl.

Condition report

Ej examinerad ur ram.

Literature
Ulwa Nergaard, "Carl Larsson. Signerat med pensel och penna", 1999, upptagen i katalogdelen under år 1898-1899, som kat nr 854.

What will the transport cost?

Available transport alternatives:

    Customs duty may be charged for delivery to countries outside the EU.

    There are no transport alternatives for your given address, please contact specialdelivery@bukowskis.com for assistance.
    Here you can easily find prices for transports within Sweden and Finland. Direct to your home, to agents in your area or to one of our other offices.

    All items sent from Bukowskis are fully insured and carefully inserted in discreet packaging to protect your unique item. Please note, when making payment via Klarna, that the address for home delivery must be the same as your invoicing address.

    How do I book transport?

    After winning an auction, order your transport on My Pages

    When will my item be delivered?

    Your order will be prepared within 1-2 days after the transport is paid. You will receive a message when your item is on its way.

    Deviations may occur.

    Contact customer service

    Telephone hour: mon-fri 9 am –1 pm
    Send a message

    Auction closed:
    CEST

    If you have a similar object we can help you with an up-to-date valuation.
    We have the highest final prices in Scandinavia.

    Contact

    The auction is closed.