269
289365
Irving Penn
(USA, 1917-2009)
Irving penn, "motorcycle policeman, new york, 1951".

"Motorcycle Policeman, New York, 1951"

Signerad Irving Penn och numrerad 7/23 och daterad July 1976 a tergo. Även stämplad "Handcoated by the photographer" samt "Photograph by Irving Penn copyright 1951 by the Conde Nast Publications Inc." a tergo. Platina Palladium, bildstorlek 49,5 x 36,5 cm. Bladstorlek 56,7 x 45,5 cm.

Utropspris:

275 000 - 300 000 SEK

29 634 - 32 328 EUR

Klubbat pris:
Proveniens

Camera Obscura, Stockholm.

Irving Penn, "Moments preserved : eight essays in photographs and words", 1960, avbildad helsida sid 178.
Irving Penn, "Passage: A work recorded", 1991, avbildad helsida sid 117.
Virginia A. Heckert och Anne Lacoste, "Irving Penn Small Trades", J. Paul Getty Museum, 2009, avbildad helsida plate 87.

Karin Aringer
Karin Aringer
Specialist fotografi och samtida konst
+46 (0)702 63 70 57