1480
359061

TEMPELKLOCKA, brons. Östra Java, Majapahit Kingdom, troligen 1200-tal.

Utropspris
40 000 - 60 000 SEK
3 490 - 5 230 EUR
3 650 - 5 470 USD
Klubbat pris
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Dekor i relief av, krönt av stående demon. Höjd 29 cm.

Slitage, anlupen.

Compare another eastern Javanese temple bell in the Collection of The Metropolitan Museum. 1987.142.172a,b.

Also compare; P. Lunsingh Scheurleer and M. J. Klokke, "Divine Bronze. Ancient Indonesian Bronzes from AD 600 to 1600", fig 72 and 73, p. 124-125.