567
325696

Erik Dahlbergh

(Sverige, 1625-1703)
Utropspris
20 000 - 25 000 SEK
1 740 - 2 180 EUR
1 830 - 2 280 USD
Klubbat pris
18 000 SEK
Erik Dahlbergh
(Sverige, 1625-1703)

SUECIA ANTIQUA ET HODIERNA, Erik Dahlbergh, 1-3 in one.

[Stockholm & Paris], [1667-1716].
Oblong folio [37 by 49,5 cm]. With 353 mostly double-page engraved plates (some folding or multi-folding) including title-pages, portraits, maps, and more than 300 city views and views of castles, palaces, gardens, etc. With printed index, 14 pp., at end of volume three.
Early eighteenth century calf. Margins of plates extended.
With the gilt coat of arms of probably the Duke Christian III of Palatinate-Zweibrücken-Birkenfeld (1674-1735).
First edition of this famous Swedish topographical work, with engravings by Adam and Nicolas Perelle, Jean Marot, Jean le Pautre, Dionysius Padt Brugge, Willem Swidde, Johan van den Avelen and others, after drawigs by Erik Dahlbergh.
"Den topografiska inventeringen av fäderneslandet nådde sin höjdpunkt i tidevarvets mest ryktbara illustrationsverk - Erik Dahlberghs skildring av "Det forna och närvarande Sverige"...Stormaktstidens självkänsla, dess nymornade kulturmedvetande, är dess grogrund...Dahlbergh ville vända sig till den utländska publiken, för hela världen demonstrera att "bakom bergen bor ock ett folk med sköna städer, adelspalats och kungliga slott"(Sten Lindroth).
* Collijn, Sveriges bibliografi, 1600-talet, col. 197. Svenskt Konstnärslexikon, 2, pp. 16-20. S.G. Lindberg, Swedish books 1280-1967, 37. Katalog der Ornamentstichsammlung der Staatlichen Kunstbibliothek Berlin, 1, 2256.

Slitage och repor på bokband. Smärre skada nedtill på ryggen samt sprickor och skadade hörn. Smärre fläckar på flera blad. Omkring 100 planscher med marginaler som tillkom vid samtida bindningen.
Planschen med Svenska kyrkan i London saknas.
Wear and scratching on binding. Minor damage and cracks on spine and corners. Some stains on some leaves. About 100 plates with new margins by the contemporary binder.
Plate with Swedish Church in London is missing.