388
529078

TALLRIKAR, ett par, vapenporslin. Qing dynastin, Qianlong (1736-95) ca 1770.

Utropspris
8 000 - 10 000 SEK
759 - 949 EUR
869 - 1 090 USD
Klubbat pris
13 000 SEK
Björn Extergren
Björn Extergren
+46 (0)706 40 28 61

Dekor i famille rosefärger och guld av Alstroemeria blomma samt girlander. Diameter 23,2 cm.

Nagg.

Proveniens

Made for Claes Alströmer (1736-94), son of the famous Jonas Alströmer. Claes Alströmer was a disciple of the famous Swedish Swedish botanist, physician, and zoologist Carl von Linné. He a brought back the flower with him from Cadiz, Spain. Linné named the flower after the donor and Alströmer decided to order a dinner service with his flower, just like Carl von Linné did for himself.

Wirgin, Jan; Från Kina till Europa, planch 239, page 224.