328
646790

Terry O'Neill

(Storbritannien, 1938-2019)
Utropspris
50 000 - 60 000 SEK
4 440 - 5 320 EUR
4 630 - 5 560 USD
Klubbat pris
50 000 SEK

Jan Ekman
Jan Ekman
+46 (0)70 267 09 23
Terry O'Neill
(Storbritannien, 1938-2019)

"Raquel Welch on the Cross, Los Angeles, 1970".

Signerad Terry O'Neill och numrerad 14/50. C-print, bildyta 91,5 x 92 cm.

Proveniens

Alon Zakaim Fine Arts, London.

Terry O'Neill, "Terry O'Neill: The A-Z of Fame", 2013, avbildad helsida sid 333.

"Raquel is and always was a thoroughly decent girl - indeed she hated being seen as a sex object. She often chose difficult roles that challenged perceptions of her. She told me one day that she felt crucified by her image as a sex symbol and it gave me an idea. I dressed her in her fur bikini from One Million Years BC and put her on a cross. It was only afterwards - this is the late Sixties - that I realized we couldn't publish the image, because it would be seen as blasphemous, particularly in America. 'The negatives sat in a box in my studio for 30 years, unseen, until a friend who edited a big magazine found it and begged me to let him publish it in a retrospective of my work.'"
Citat ur "Terry O'Neill: The A-Z of Fame".