234
688517

Alberto da Veiga Guignard

(Brasilien, 1896-1962)
Utropspris
150 000 - 175 000 SEK
13 200 - 15 400 EUR
13 800 - 16 100 USD
Klubbat pris
760 000 SEK

Lena Rydén
Lena Rydén
Chef konst, specialist modern och klassisk konst
+46 (0)707 78 35 71
Alberto da Veiga Guignard
(Brasilien, 1896-1962)

Porträtt med solfjäder

Signerad Guignard och daterad 1937. Även signerad Guignard a tergo. Pannå 72 x 59 cm.

Tilläggslista

Proveniens: Inköpt i Brasilien på 1930-talet av konstnären Erik Skårman.
Därefter i arv till nuvarande ägare.
Litteratur: Svenska hem i ord och bilder - Gotlands-nummer, årgång 33, 1945, avbildad i interiörbild från konstnär och fru Erik Skårmans hem.

Proveniens

Inköpt i Brasilien på 1930-talet av konstnären Erik Skårman.

Svenska hem i ord och bilder - Gotlands-nummer, årgång 33, 1945, avbildad i interiörbild från konstnär och fru Erik Skårmans hem.

When Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo arranged the exhibition ”Guignard – The Visual Memory of Modern Brazil” (7 July – 11 September, 2015) the artist was presented like this:

MAM presents a retrospective of the work of Alberto da Veiga Guignard Curated by Paulo Sérgio Duarte, the exhibition features some 80 works by one of the most highly-valued painters in Brazilian modernism.

Portraits, landscapes and still-lifes are three of the genres represented in Guignard – The Visual Memory of Modern Brazil, an exhibition of the work of Alberto da Veiga Guignard, one of Brazil’s leading 20th -century painters, to be held in the Great Room of the Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo (MAM) between July 7 and September 11. Curated by Paulo Sérgio Duarte, the exhibition aims to give the general public a didactic introduction to this painter and draftsman, best-known for his landscape paintings, and to underscore his legacy and contribution to Brazilian modern art.