1321
714021

BÉLA BÁRTOK (1881-1945), elva egenhändigt skrivna och signerade brev och brevkort. I huvudsak daterade Budapest 1930-38.

Utropspris
30 000 - 40 000 SEK
2 650 - 3 530 EUR
2 760 - 3 680 USD
Klubbat pris
33 000 SEK

11 brev och brevkort, fem brev med tillhörande kuvert. Ark med musiknoter och ändringar medföljer.
Foto föreställande André Gertler och Béla Bartók medföljer.
Bladstorlek 10 x 15- 15 x 22 cm.

Slitage, veck.

Proveniens

André Gertler (1907 – 1998) was a classical violinist and teacher.
Born in Budapest. He was a teacher at the Royal Conservatory of Music, in Brussels, Belgium.
Gertler was a friend and admirer of Béla Bartók, and he recorded all the works that Bartók composed for the violin, including his two concertos. He is considered one of the best players of Bartók's music. His recording of the 44 duos for violins, with Josef Suk, is considered one of the best versions available.
Among his students were Joshua Epstein, Rudolf Werthen and André Rieu.

Därefter genom arv.