161
730411

ROCK. Broderat siden. Höjd 129 cm. Kina sen Qingdynasti.

Utropspris
8 000 - 10 000 SEK
706 - 883 EUR
737 - 921 USD
Klubbat pris
16 000 SEK

Blått siden med rika silver- och guldbroderier samt polykromt silke av femkloiga drakar bland moln jagande den brinnande pärlan samt Shou-liknande tecken och symboler. Nedtill vågor och det heliga berget. Broderade kantband.

Delar av ärmarna avklippta, delarna medföljer. Ställvis obetydligt slitage, smärre skador.

Proveniens

The present owner’s grandfather, pharmacist Carl Axel Piltz (1881-1919), purchased the robe in St Petersburg about 1905. The robe was bought as a gift for his wife Elsa Amanda Piltz (1885-1964). Bukowskis sold a portrait of her painted by the famous Anders Zorn in 1965. Carl Axel Piltz was despite his young age one of the leading collector of contemporary art at in the early 1900s. Unfortunately he had to sell some of his art collection in 1914, some of the collections major works of art can today be found at Thielska Galleriet in Stockholm.