Madeleine Pyk – en samling F769
214
724263

SKÅP, cinnoberlack. Qingdynastin, 1700-tal.

Utropspris
180 000 - 200 000 SEK
17 100 - 19 000 EUR
19 500 - 21 700 USD
Klubbat pris
160 000 SEK
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

S.k. Kang. Överst en mindre del, det större mittpartiet döljer två lådor, nederst en låda. Förgyllda bronsbeslag. Skuren dekor med figurscener föreställande lärda män i paviljong och eleganta sällskap i trädgård. Mått 57,5x39x16,5 cm.

Små retuscher, nagg.

Proveniens

Acquired in Helsinki from the antique dealer Erik Nyholm ca 1990.

A cabinet of this type is illustrated in Carved Lacquer in the Collection of the Palace Museum, 1985, pl 297.
Another depicted in 'Special Exhibition of Palace Lacquer Objects, Taiwan 1981, Catalogue no 65.

Miniature cabinets of this type were made for display on a kang, which served as a seat in the day and a bed at night.