139
769946
Stig Lindberg
(1916-1982)

schackpjäser, 31 st, Gustavsberg 1970-tal.

Stengods, guld och silverfärgade. Höjd 5-10 cm. Schackbräde av onyx medföljer, 42,5 x 42,5 cm.

En löpare med lagad hals, en springare med nagg.

Utropspris:

20 000 - 25 000 SEK

2 176 - 2 720 EUR

Klubbat pris:
32 000 SEK
Tilläggslista

Skall vara 31 st.

Proveniens

The Collection of Hjalmar Olson (1902-1990), Gustavsberg.
Hjalmar Olson was president of Gustavsberg Porcelain Factory 1937-1968, and a Vice Chairman of LKAB 1962-1973. He was elected in 1942 as a member of the Academy of Engineering Sciences, where he was 2nd Vice Chairman from 1954 to 1956, and was appointed as the first honorary member in 1963. He received his degree in 1962 honorary doctor of technology at the Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm.
As an engineer he studied modern porcelain industry in Germany. This took him to Gustavsberg porcelain factory already in 1929.
With his great interest in art and craft, he built up a private collection where quality was always of utmost importance. With help from close friends like Estrid Ericson, owner of Svenskt Tenn, he created his collection during the middle of the 1900's.

Gisela Eronn, "Tusenkonstnären Stig Lindberg", Stockholm 2003, modellen avbildad sid 142.

Övrigt

Enligt uppgift kom aldrig schackpjäserna i produktion utan endast mellan 5-10 st uppsättningar tillverkades.

Kontakta specialist
Camilla Behrer
Camilla Behrer
Specialist design & modernt konsthantverk
+46 (0)8 614 08 19