79
791072

Uichi Shimizu

(Japan, 1926-2004)
Utropspris
6 000 - 8 000 SEK
532 - 710 EUR
556 - 741 USD
Klubbat pris
5 500 SEK

Camilla Behrer
Camilla Behrer
Chef Design, specialist modernt och samtida konsthantverk och design
+46 (0)708 92 19 77
Uichi Shimizu
(Japan, 1926-2004)

skål, glaserat stengods, Japan.

Stämpelsignerad, höjd 7,7 cm, diameter 12,7 cm, i trälåda med signatur, 14,8 x 14,8 cm, höjd 12 cm.

Proveniens

Svensk privat samling

Shimizu Uichi (1926-2004) was a leading Kyoto-based artist who, in his later years, moved his workshop north of Kyoto to the western shore of Lake Biwa in Shiga Prefecture. He was renowned for his experiments into the recreation of historical Chinese ceramic types. A member of the Japan Crafts Association (Nihon Kogeikai) since 1958, he was appointed a Living National Treasure in 1985, thereby achieving equality with his former teacher and mentor Ishiguro Munemaro (1893-1968), Japan's most celebrated exponent of early Chinese ceramic styles.