Arne Jones E1299
504
893121

BODHISATTVA AVALOKITESHVARA, kopparlegering. Möjligen Tibet/Himalaya, 12/1300-tal.

Utropspris
150 000 - 200 000 SEK
14 200 - 19 000 EUR
16 300 - 21 700 USD
Klubbat pris
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Sittande på hög lotustron med händerna i vitarka och dyana mudras. Det högra knät höjt det vänstra vinklat framför skulpturen. En doti är svept om den rikt utsmyckade krönta figuren. Höjd 23,5 cm.

Slitage. Anlupen.

Proveniens

The Collection of Poul Nortung (1905-1973).
The Manufacturer Poul Nortungs passion for Chinese and Japanese Works of Art started at an early age, influenced by his father, master bookbinder Frederik Nortung, who collected Oriental Ceramics, Literature and Works of Art. He himself started to expand the family collection during the years 1935-1950. Poul Nortung owned a Danish metal company known as LUXOR. The antiques in his collection were often acquired in London, Paris and Germany, or through his friend, the antique dealer Canova Skånstrom.

For other lots sold from this collection see Bukowskis Spring Auction 2013 0574 lot 1774 and onwards.