1018702

101. TOMÁS SARACENO, "Untitled (study for 14 billions working title)".

Signerad Tomás Saraceno på etikett a tergo. Inkjet print av data animerade 3D teckningar monterade på Dibond. Bildyta 20 x 40 cm. Upplaga 2/3 +1AP. Triptyk.

Följerätt
Nej
Proveniens

Andersen's Contemporary, Köpenhamn.
Christian Larsen, Stockholm.

Utropspris
50 000 - 70 000 SEK/4 960 - 6 944 EUR
Klubbat pris

Det är för sent att lämna inropsuppdrag.

Du måste vara inloggad för att kunna lägga bud/inropsuppdrag

Övrigt

Tomás Saraceno is the argentinan archtiect who became the contemporary artist, approaching art through many different disciplines; such as architecture, natural sicences, astrophysics and engineering.

The inkjet prints of 14 Billions (Working Title) are 3D rendered drawings from the Black Widow’s spider web. After having worked on the project 14 Billions (Working Title) for two years, Saraceno built a 1:17 scale of the spider’s web. The sculpture is composed of 8,000 black strings connected by over 23,000 individually tied knots, spanning 400 cubic meters. The web was thus installed at Bonniers Konsthall in Stockholm and at the Baltic Center for Contemporary Art in Newcastle in 2010.

Saraceno has after his architeture studies also attended Städeschule in Frankfurt as well as the International Space Studies Program at NASA Center Ames (Silicon Valley, California). He has exhibited at the 53rd Venice Biennale, and at the Sao Paulo Biennale. He has recieved the prestigious Calder Prize and has had exhibitions world wide, including at the Metropolitan Museum of Modern Art, New York, Grand Palais in Paris and at Hamburger Bahnhof in Berlin.

Right now he has onoing solo exhibitions at the Museum of Art, Architecture & Technology (MAAT), Lisbon and at the Fosun Foundation, Shanghai.

Kontakta ansvarig katalogiserare

Louise Wrede

Louise Wrede
Specialist samtida konst

+46 (0)739 40 08 19
louise.wrede@bukowskis.com

Fullständiga köpvillkor

Transporter

Hur lägger jag bud

Skapa konto