162
1017954

David Drebin

(Kanada, Född 1970)
Utropspris
60 000 - 80 000 SEK
5 320 - 7 100 EUR
5 560 - 7 410 USD
Klubbat pris

Karin Aringer
Karin Aringer
Specialist fotografi och samtida konst
+46 (0)702 63 70 57
David Drebin
(Kanada, Född 1970)

"Girl in New York", 2011

Signerad David Drebin och numrerad 3/10 a tergo. C-print monterad på aluminium och ramad 76 x 136 cm.

Proveniens

Hamburg Kennedy Photographs, New York.

"Love stories and landscapes are at the foundation of David Drebin's panoramas, portraits, and neon sculptures. His monograph Love and Other Stories (2007) features solitary women in urban tableaux—high-rise apartments buildings and terraces, freeway overpasses and hotel rooms. Dressed alternately in bikinis, evening gowns, and negligees, the women appear to be in various stages of a love affair. They pout while lying on couches and ascend grand staircases; their legs emerge from doorways and car doors, their concealed upper bodies assumedly engaged in passionate embraces. Drebin's cityscapes present sweeping views of famous locales such as Jerusalem, Paris, and New York and incorporate both built and natural features."

Citat från Artsy.net