181
1021251

Terry O'Neill

(Storbritannien, Född 1938)
Utropspris
60 000 - 80 000 SEK
5 320 - 7 100 EUR
5 560 - 7 410 USD
Klubbat pris
55 000 SEK

Karin Aringer
Karin Aringer
Specialist fotografi och samtida konst
+46 (0)702 63 70 57
Terry O'Neill
(Storbritannien, Född 1938)

"Raquel Welch on the Cross, Los Angeles", 1970

Signerad Terry O'Neill och numrerad 19/50. Framtagen senare. C-print monterad på aluminium och ramad, bildyta 91,5 x 92 cm.

Proveniens

The Photogallery, Halmstad.

Terry O'Neill, "Terry O'Neill: The A-Z of Fame", 2013, avbildad helsida sid 333.

"I wanted to symbolize the dilemma facing Welch as the female sex symbol of the decade -'crucified' for her sexuality by the movie industry and the wider public who did not take her seriously as an actress. It was deemed too controversial for use at the time, and wasn't published until 30 years later on the cover of The Sunday Times Magazine."

Terry O'Neill