299
1095677

Alfred Eisenstaedt

(Tyskland, 1898-1995)
Utropspris
20 000 - 25 000 SEK
1 750 - 2 190 EUR
1 820 - 2 280 USD
Klubbat pris
15 000 SEK

Karin Aringer
Karin Aringer
Specialist fotografi och samtida konst
+46 (0)702 63 70 57
Alfred Eisenstaedt
(Tyskland, 1898-1995)

"Hugo Gernsback", 1960-tal

Signerad Eisenstaedt. Gelatinsilverfotografi, bildyta 30,3 x 23 cm.

Hugo Gernsback (1884-1967) was a Luxembourgish-American inventor, writer, editor, and magazine publisher, best known for publications including the first science fiction magazine. One of his inventions was “television eyeglasses,” a device that could enable viewers to watch their favorite shows on the go. The idea occurred to him all the way back in 1936 but didn’t make the prototypes until 1963.