519
1075198

Morris Graves

(USA, 1910-2001)
Utropspris
50 000 - 60 000 SEK
4 360 - 5 230 EUR
4 560 - 5 470 USD
Klubbat pris
40 000 SEK

Lena Rydén
Lena Rydén
Chef konst, specialist modern och klassisk konst
+46 (0)707 78 35 71
Morris Graves
(USA, 1910-2001)

”Greenhouse plant”

Signerad och daterad Graves -64. Akvarell och tempera på papper 63,5 x 27,5 cm.

Proveniens

Willard Gallery, New York.
Svensk privatsamling, inköpt på ovanstående galleri 1966/67.

"For an artist so deeply committed to the creation of evocative metaphysical images, and so profoundly convinced that art's primary purpose was to help advance spiritual consciousness, such an attempt - or, to be more exact, series of attempts, to depict a humble bouquet of flowers objectively, without overt or hidden references to deeper dimensions of meaning, could only have represented an intriguing an portentous departure from the norm." (Theodore F. Wolff, "Morris Graves, Flower paintings", University of Washington Press, text på motsatt sid av färgplansch nr 7.)