752
1110330

BUDDHA samt ALTARSKÅP, trä. Japan, Edo, 1800-tal.

Utropspris
10 000 - 15 000 SEK
875 - 1 310 EUR
922 - 1 380 USD
Klubbat pris

Stående buddha på dubbel lotuspiedestal, mandorla i bakgrunden. Höjd buddha med mandorla 38,5 cm. Höjd altarskåp 39 cm.

Slitage, torksprickor. Hand med smärre dekorbortfall.

Proveniens

Given as a gift from Sven Hedin to John Tuneld, the first librarian at Lunds University, and his wife Anna 'Kicki' Tuneld, who had given the figure to Olof Ask, a doctor in Lund, thence by descent.