632
1186672

Senaka Senanyake

(Sri Lanka, Född 1951)
Utropspris
60 000 - 80 000 SEK
5 320 - 7 100 EUR
5 610 - 7 480 USD
Klubbat pris
60 000 SEK

Lena Rydén
Lena Rydén
Chef konst, specialist modern och klassisk konst
+46 (0)707 78 35 71
Senaka Senanyake
(Sri Lanka, Född 1951)

Utan titel

Signerad Senaka Senanyake och daterad 1976. Duk 100 x 76 cm

Proveniens

Förvärvad direkt av konstnären på Sri Lanka.
Därefter i arv till nuvarande ägare.

Senaka Senanyake received his formal training at Yale University, where he studied Art and Architecture. After graduating he decided to dedicate his life to painting. He moved back to Sri Lanka, where he has since established himself as one of the region's most important living artists.
His recent work is inspired by the plight of the Sri Lankan rainforests, many of which have been subject to intense deforestation to make way for tea-plantations. Senaka comments; "My main focus is on the endangered flora and fauna in our rainforests. In 2005 I visited a rainforest in Sri Lanka, which had became my muse for many of my shows."