365
1189303

FAT, porslin. Ryssland, signerat Vasily Porfirjevich Timorev, 1923 (Тиморев Василий Порфирьевич (1870–1942).

Utropspris
20 000 - 30 000 SEK
1 740 - 2 620 EUR
1 830 - 2 740 USD
Klubbat pris
860 000 SEK
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Kejserliga porslinsmanufakturen 1914, Nikolaj II i grönt. Märkt i blått med hammaren och skäran, en treklöver, initialer samt årtalet 1923. Kommemorativt motiv med målad dekor av kraftfulla män som blickar ut över staden mot en obelisk med årtalen 1917 och 1922. Diameter 36 cm.

Slitage.

Proveniens

Swedish Private Collection.

Compare similar at the British Museum. Museum number
1990,0506.5.

See also 1990,0506.8 Associated dates : 1917-1925 (Russian Revolution).

Text from J. Rudoe, 'Decorative Arts 1850-1950. A catalogue of the British Museum collection'. 2nd ed. no. 352 (appendix)

For two further large dishes by Timorev with commemorative subject-matter, see N. Lobanov-Rostovsky, 'Revolutionary Ceramics 1919-1927', New York 1990, pls 44 and 45. One of these also bears on the reverse the unidentified Cyrillic initials 'G.O' in overglaze blue and the letter 'N' with two strokes through it.