739
1182832

TEKANNA med VÄRMESTÄLL, silver. Japan, märkt Samurai Shokai, Yokohama, Sterling.

Utropspris
4 000 - 6 000 SEK
349 - 523 EUR
365 - 547 USD
Klubbat pris
16 000 SEK
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Stor rund form, rikt dekorerad i relief med krysantemum och pioner. Bambuimiterande ställ. Höjd med uppfällt handtag 34 cm.

Slitage. Ngn buckla.

Proveniens

Samurai Shokai ("shokai" means trading company) was the business of Yozo Nomura (1870 - 1965) that was established in 1894. From what started as a small curio shop, Nomura turned this business into one of Japan's leading fine art suppliers. It sold silk, porcelain, lacquerware, jade, cloisonne, damascene and more. It even offered financial support to traditional craftsmen, such as silversmiths and lacquer artists, so they could produce high quality products.