1100
1205142

Helen Broms Sandberg

(Sverige, Född 1961)
Utropspris
40 000 - 50 000 SEK
3 490 - 4 360 EUR
3 650 - 4 560 USD
Klubbat pris

Karin Aringer
Karin Aringer
Specialist fotografi och samtida konst
+46 (0)702 63 70 57
Helen Broms Sandberg
(Sverige, Född 1961)

"Still Leben #21",1991

Signerad H Sandberg och daterad -05 a tergo. Upplaga 1/2. Svartvitt fotografi monterat på glas 150 x 122 cm.

Galleri Skarstedt, Stockholm, "Still Leben", 2006.

Mirror images as shadow images, after images, ghost images, reflected duplications, double images as different identity conditions. I started working with the portraits after an experience while visiting a palace in Venice, famous for its ghoststories: “Entering a dark room the only source of light comes in through the chinks in the closed blinds. There is a strange blurred image on the wall, like an old map. A light is reflected on its surface. The image is moving. For a second it feels like someone is looking at me and then, like me looking at somebody else. It is a mirror and upon approaching it I realise that the reflected image is my face; fragmented, deformed, aged. The surface is like a membrane, a new skin between me and a ghostly image of myself emerging from infinity.”
Från www.helenebromssandberg.com