634
1235618

SKULPTURER, två stycken, bijin, brons. Japan, Edo (1603-1868).

Utropspris
20 000 - 25 000 SEK
1 780 - 2 220 EUR
1 850 - 2 320 USD
Klubbat pris
20 000 SEK
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Stående samuraj respektive elegant dam, rik dekor i relief på deras klädedräkter av tranor och fenixfågel bland molnformationer. Höjd 42-43 cm.

Slitage.

Proveniens

The Collection of Arne Nilsson, Sandviken. Purchased at Wiréns Antikhandel, Stockholm 11/9 1990.

Soames; Jenyns, Japanse porcelain: Figures of Bijin, have been popular and are often made in porcelain from the late 17th Century and onwards. Compare porcelain ones at pl 63.B.