653
1214071

AKHSOBYA BUDDHA, förgylld kopparlegering. Tibet, 1400-tal.

Utropspris
100 000 - 150 000 SEK
9 550 - 14 300 EUR
10 800 - 16 300 USD
Klubbat pris
180 000 SEK
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Sittande i dhyanasana på dubbel lotustron, urna i pannan, sänkt blick i kontemplation, höger hand i bhumisparsa mudra, vänster hand vilar på hans ben med hanflatan vänd uppåt och tummen invikt. Höjd 21,5 cm.

Bottenplatta saknas.

Proveniens

From the Collection of a Swedish connoisseur of art and antiques. The gentleman had a great interest in religion and the history of religion and this was visible in his collecting and one can clearly see his eye for the Asian Art.

Akshobhya (Sanskrit: अक्षोभ्य, Akṣobhya, "Immovable One". is one of the Five Wisdom Buddhas.