688
1228387

RULLMÅLNING, Li Jian (1747-1799), tusch och färg på papper. Qingdynastin, daterad 1792.

Utropspris
12 000 - 15 000 SEK
1 060 - 1 320 EUR
1 110 - 1 380 USD
Klubbat pris
9 000 SEK

Kalligrafi av s.k. Running script. "Seven Character Poems", med två röda sigill. Signerad samt daterad 1792. Bildmått 129,5 x 48,6 cm.

Skador. Maskstungen. Lagd på ny bakgrund.

Proveniens

Christies, Fine Chinese Classical Paintings and Calligraphy, November 2014. Lot no 1122.

The scroll also raises a painful memory in recent Chinese history as it was given as a present to a Japanese general during the Japanese occupation of China in the second world war by Zhou Bingsan, a Japanese collaborator working at the foreign ministry of the puppet state of Wang Jingwei regime.