328
1255143

August Sander

(Tyskland, 1876-1964)
Utropspris
10 000 - 15 000 SEK
883 - 1 320 EUR
921 - 1 380 USD
Klubbat pris
7 000 SEK

Karin Aringer
Karin Aringer
Specialist fotografi och samtida konst
+46 (0)702 63 70 57
August Sander
(Tyskland, 1876-1964)

"The Pharmacist, Linz, 1931"

Framtagen 1980 av Gunther Sander för Aperture. Signerad Gunther Sander och numrerad 200/400 a tergo. Gelatinsilverfotografi, bildyta 24 x 18 cm. Bladstorlek 24,7 x 18,6 cm.

Proveniens

Galerie Rudolf Kicken, Köln.
Karin & Lars Hall Collection.

"The photographed pharmacist Sepp Melichar wrote on a letter card dated 26 September 1936 to August Sander: ‘Dear Master! The magnificent children of your art have just arrived. I say thank you and ask what I owe you. I recognize my heavyset figure in the pictures and also that I’m very casually dressed. I’ve got to change that. In any case, you’ve given me great pleasure. Thank you again!’

Sepp Melichar was born in 1868 and stems from an affluent family from Linz. He studied pharmacy in Vienna and was one of the major personalities in social life in Linz. A picture taken in the photographer’s reception area that, among other things, shows a large, framed print of this print is proof of how fond Sander was of Melichar and his imposing figure."

Citat från Foam, Amsterdam.