683
1268591

Tempel stämplar, vitmetall och brons, två stycken, Nepal/Tibet, troligen sent 1800-tal.

Utropspris
8 000 - 10 000 SEK
710 - 887 EUR
741 - 926 USD
Klubbat pris
7 000 SEK
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Dekor i relief av buddhistiska element så som dubbla fiskar, evighetsknut, conchsnäcka samt drakar. Hål för rep. Höjd 26-26,5 cm.

Slitage, bucklor.

Proveniens

Used in Tibet by Buddhist monks to stamp religious documents, sutras and works of art.

The conch shell symbolizes the Blessedness of turning to the right way. The twin fish symbolize beings rescued from the Ocean of Earthly existence.