687
1262058

Kinesisk konstnär, skeppsporträtt, två stycken, olja på duk. Qingdynastin, omkring 1800.

Utropspris
50 000 - 75 000 SEK
4 410 - 6 620 EUR
4 600 - 6 910 USD
Klubbat pris
46 000 SEK
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Ostindiefarare under engelsk flagg, vardera 43 x 53 cm. Med kinesiska tidsenliga ramar från 1810 tal.

Uppfodrade dukar, krackelyr.

Proveniens

Purschased at Bukowskis from the Collection of Esbjörn Kronberg.

Compare ship portraits of this type represented at the Peabody Essex Museum of Salem.

Crossman, Carl L, The Decorative Arts of the China Trade, compare images on page 113, 117, 120, 121 also depicting distress situation such as ships in typhoons. Many attributed to Spoilum.