191
1357998

Lillian Holm

(Sverige, 1896-1979)
Utropspris
15 000 - 20 000 SEK
1 310 - 1 740 EUR
1 370 - 1 830 USD
Klubbat pris
18 000 SEK

Lillian Holm
(Sverige, 1896-1979)

vävd tapet, slätväv, ca 180,5 x 82 cm, signerad LH. Med ram ca 182x79 cm.

Modern polykrom komposition. Uppsatt på ram. Verket är nära den vävda tapeten "Untitled Tapestry" som ägs av Cultural Properties Collection, Cranbrook Schools. Om verket "Untitled Tapestry" står det på Cranbrook Center for Collections and Research's hemsida: "Lillian Holm, Kingswood School Cranbrook’s first full-time weaving instructor, headed Kingswood’s Arts and Crafts department for over thirty years while also serving, for shorter periods, as a weaving instructor at both Cranbrook Academy of Art and the Flint Institute of Arts and a weaver with Studio Loja Saarinen. At the time of her retirement from Kingswood in 1965, Holm received the Founders Medal from the Cranbrook Foundation.This untitled tapestry, among her finest, depicts a skyscraper rising high in the middle of an urban canyon—an abstraction of the energy and vitality of American cities."

Något slitage och smutsig. Flera skador längs sidorna.

Lillian Holm är aktuell med verket First Sight of New York på Nationalmuseums utställning "Scandinavian Design & USA – människor, möten och idéer, 1890–1980" (14 oktober 2021 - 9 januari 2022). Verket är utlånat från the Flint Institute of Arts, Flint, MI.