1017
1386015

Ljushållare/rökesekar, ett par, cloisonné. Kina, Qingdynastin.

Utropspris
30 000 - 50 000 SEK
2 620 - 4 360 EUR
2 740 - 4 560 USD
Klubbat pris
50 000 SEK
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Stående fåglar med ljushållare vid nacken, samt lock på ryggen. Dekor i färgerna grönt, gult, rött och svart mot en turkos grund. Höjd fågel 52 cm. Höjd med ljushållaren 58 cm.

Slitage.

Proveniens

From the Estate of a finnish private collector.

The Qing Court Collection in the Palace Museum, Beijing, includes several other examples cloisonne enamel incense burners and candle holders; see Zheng Xinmiao, ed., Compendium of Collections in the Palace Museum: Enamels 3 - Cloisonne Enamel in the Qing Dynasty (1644-1911), Beijing, 2011.

The phoenix represented power sent from the heavens to the Empress. It is a symbol of virtue and grace.