693B
1405577

Alessandro Allori di Christofano, hanskrets/efterföljd

(Italien, 1535-1607)
Utropspris
40 000 - 60 000 SEK
3 490 - 5 230 EUR
3 650 - 5 470 USD
Klubbat pris
Johan Jinnerot
Johan Jinnerot
Specialist konst och äldre måleri
+46 (0)739 400 801
(Italien, 1535-1607)

En ängel och Jungfru maria (ett par)

Olja på pannå, vardera 15 x 10 cm. Inskriberat: "ales Allori" och "Alessandro allore" a tergo.

Proveniens

Perhaps Cardinal Federico Borromeo (Milan 1564 1631 Milan) by 1618.

Related to Alessandro Alloris ”The Annunciation” in the Milan Duomo, dating from 1571 (Simona Lecchini Giovannoni, Alessandro Allori, 1991, pp. 251-52, No. 75, illustration 172). A tapestry after Alloris painting dating from 1583 is in Santa Maria Maggiore in Bergamo. Two smaller panels described as being by Allori depicting an Angel and The Virgin Mary belonged to cardinal Federico Borromeo by 1618.