919
1389216

Stolar, ett par, hardwood. Qingdynastin, 1800-tal. Sigillmärke bak i ryggen.

Skulpterad ryggbricka, med förgylld dekor. Överst en maskaron, följt av en panel med dekor relief, under den en skulpterad plakett med en elegant hovdam med solfjäder. Rottingsits. Rygghöjd 81 cm. Sitsens bredd 44. Sitthöjd 40,5 cm.

Skador, lagad.

Utropspris:

20 000 - 25 000 SEK

1 890 - 2 360 EUR

1 940 - 2 420 USD

Klubbat pris:
Proveniens

From the Collection of Ebba-Stina Kiku Gadelius (1916-2022), thence by descent.
The foundation of the collection was laid by her father Knut Gadelius (1864-1932), who founded the Gadelius company.
Ebba was the third child of Knut Gadelius, she was born in Tokyo and grew up in Japan. She herself had a career as an artist and textile designer both in the USA and France and her design and art was strongly influcenced by her early years in Japan. The black and white image shows her (girl in white coat to the left) and her siblings and nannys on a trip to the Big Buddha.

Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02