945
1398363

Vas/skulptur, brons. Japan, signerad Miyao Zo, Meiji period (1868-1912).

Utropspris
15 000 - 20 000 SEK
1 320 - 1 770 EUR
1 380 - 1 840 USD
Klubbat pris
30 000 SEK
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Ett mytologiskt väsen och en samuraj i kamp invid två rörformade objekt. Förgyllda detaljer, dekor i relief. Höjd 56,5 cm.

Slitage. Möjligen saknas en liten del vid svärdet.

Proveniens

The Miyao Company of Yokohama, under its founder Miyao Eisuke, was a prolific producer of medium to large scale patinated and gilded bronze ornamental scultptures. It was renowned for producing good quality, ornate and highly detailed pieces by utilising casting and gilding techniques. Common themes often included popular Japanese legends and myhology.