1067
1191700

Fat, ett par, kompaniporslin. Qingdynastin, Qianlong (1736-95).

Utropspris
16 000 - 20 000 SEK
1 450 - 1 810 EUR
1 530 - 1 910 USD
Klubbat pris
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Oktagonala med dekor i famille rosefärger av påfåglar i blommande trädgård. Mått 33,5 cm.

Slitage. Litet nagg på baksida av kant.

This pattern, known as « Serviço dos Pavões » or « double peacocks Service », is one of the most famous design in Chinese Export Porcelain, specially in Portugal and Brazil.
The royal family of Portugal owned one service with it. When Napoleon invaded Portugal, The King Joao VI, soon Emperor of Brazil, fled in exile to Brazil and brought his six Chinese porcelain services with him, including this one. The royal and imperial family used it then at the Paço de São Cristóvão and at Fazenda Imperial de Santa Cruz.
It is known as the “viajante” service because, it first travelled from China to Portugal, and then from Portugal to Rio de Janeiro. When the Empire turned into the Republic of Brazil, the six Chinese porcelain services of the Joao VI were scattered through auctions held in 1890 by the auctioneer Joaquin Dias dos Santos in Rio de Janeiro.