975
1431586

Okänd konstnär, färg och tusch på papper, 1800-tal.

Utropspris
10 000 - 12 000 SEK
899 - 1 080 EUR
942 - 1 130 USD
Klubbat pris
8 000 SEK
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Avbildande en äldre man med två gossar. Mått motiv 60x118 cm. Mått med ram 73x137 cm.

Skador, lagningar.

Proveniens

From the Collection of Carl-Erik Gadelius (1866-1928). Thence by descent. Carl-Erik Gadelius was a Swedish Businessman who in 1886, travelled to Sumatra with his well-known brother Knut Gadelius (founder of Gadelius & Co) and set up a plantation and gem trading business. They had offices in Singapore, Yokohama and Osaka. Carl-Erik Gadelius had a great passion of Asian antiques and participated in several excavations and started an import business with antiques as well. A large part of his collection was sold at Sigge Björks Konsthandel in 1926. But part of the collection remained within the family.