Madeleine Pyk – en samling F769
1090
1478566

Tara, förgylld brons. Mingdynastin (1368-1644).

Utropspris
200 000 - 250 000 SEK
19 000 - 23 700 EUR
21 700 - 27 100 USD
Klubbat pris
1 050 000 SEK
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Sittandes på dubbel lotustron i lalitasana med händerna i varada- och vitarka mudra. Nedslagen blick, brett ansikte, krönt samt med en hög chignon. Bärandes en dhoti, behängd med smycken och en lång scarf, hållandes i två lotusgrenar som går upp mot skuldran. Höjd 26 cm. Weight 4243 gram.

Attribut saknas.

Proveniens

From the collection of a Swedish couple who were members of the Swedish Missionsförbundet in Falköping (Mission Covenant Church of Sweden, founded in 1878). They aquired it from members of their congregation who were missionarys in China in the early 20th Century. Thence by descent to their grandchildren.

Compare a dated tara at, Sothebys, Important Chinese Works of Art / 17 March 2015 • New York. Lot 377.