171
1543007

David Yarrow

(Storbritannien, Född 1966)
Utropspris
125 000 - 150 000 SEK
11 000 - 13 300 EUR
11 700 - 14 100 USD
Klubbat pris
130 000 SEK

Karin Aringer
Karin Aringer
Specialist fotografi och samtida konst
+46 (0)702 63 70 57
David Yarrow
(Storbritannien, Född 1966)

"Ranthambore National Park, India, 2013"

Ur serien "The Jungle Book Stories". Signerad David Yarrow och daterad juni 2013, numrerad EP. Total upplaga 20. Pigment print, bildyta 124 x 124 cm. Inklusive ram 152,5 x 152,5 cm.

"There are only about 1,700 Royal Bengal Tigers left in India – a frightening decline from the estimated 100,000 during the Raj. Therefore, to find a father and son bathing in the same pool in the jungle was statistically unlikely. Photographers cannot direct wild tigers and thus the positioning of the animals relative to the surroundings or each other is matter of luck. Overtime, luck will average out, but the placement of the adult tiger’s left ear covering his son’s right eye enhances a picture which evokes jungle book stories. I like the lone eye to the right – even though it’s outside my focal plane, it ironically grabs our focused eyes."

Skapa ett konto på Bukowskis
  • Kom igång med att köpa och sälja
  • Favoritmarkera föremål
  • Spara dina sökningar
Har du redan ett konto?