77
1547276

Cartier, Santos Galbée, ca 1995.

Utropspris
25 000 - 35 000 SEK
2 420 - 3 390 EUR
2 770 - 3 880 USD
Klubbat pris
34 000 SEK
Simon Naeslund
Simon Naeslund
Specialist Klockor
+46 (0)735 95 68 75

Storlek: 29 x 29 mm
Material: stål/guld
Urverk: quartz, caliber 87
År: cirka 1995
Glas: safirglas
Armband: integrerad länk, viklås, ref. 02/95
Referensnummer: W20011C4
Serienummer: 156'680'705

Åldersrelaterat slitage. Repor på glaset. Urtavla med mindre patina.

The Cartier Santos, initially crafted for Brazilian aviator Alberto Santos-Dumont, was introduced in 1911 by Louis Cartier himself. The innovative design allowed Santos-Dumont to check the time while in the air without the need to operate a pocket watch manually. It is widely considered to be the first men's wristwatch and the first pilot's wristwatch, predating World War I and the subsequent shift from pocket watches to wristwatches.