1051
1554394

Brickor, tre stycken, emalj på koppar. Qingdynastin, 1700-tal.

Utropspris
4 000 - 6 000 SEK
353 - 530 EUR
376 - 564 USD
Klubbat pris
3 500 SEK
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Kvadratiska med indragna hörn, dekor av figurscen med lärda män, med sigill i rött samt kalligrafi. Mått 9,5x9,5 cm.

Skador, emaljbortfall.

Proveniens

From the Collection of Axel Lagrelius (1863-1944). Thence by descent within the family. Axel was a Swedish chemical engineer, business leader and art collector.
Lagrelius sponsored several scientific expeditions, such as Alfred Nathorst to Spitsbergen in 1898, Greenland 1899, and Otto Noredskjölds expedition to the South Pole 1902-1904, continuously Johan Gunnar Anderssons in China from 1916, onwards. He held several honorary titles and was from 1907 In 1907 appointed superintendent of the court.
In 1926 he accompanied the crown prince of Sweden on his journey to China, where he got the honorary title of a mandarin of the court. He was a member of the China Committee and one of the investors in the Karlbeck syndicate that purchased Chinese Works of Art in China through Orvar Kalbeck 1928-1932.

The black and white image taken when Lagrelius visited China with the Crown Prince in 1926.

From the top left, no 1 O. Nordqvist, 2, 3, 4 Erik Nyström, 5, 6, 7.
From the lower left, no 3 Mr Everlöf, no 4. Crown Princess Louise Mountbatten, No 5. H.R.H. Crown Prins Gustav Adolf (later King Gustav VI Adolf), no 6 Mrs Rudebäck, no 7 Mr Rudebäck, no 8 Axel Lagrelius, 9 Johan Gunnar Andersson.

Skapa ett konto på Bukowskis
  • Kom igång med att köpa och sälja
  • Favoritmarkera föremål
  • Spara dina sökningar
Har du redan ett konto?