1172
1559466

Penselbad soapstone, presentationsask för Hu Kaiwen med en målning signerad Lushu, sen Qingdynasti, 1900.

Utropspris
4 000 - 6 000 SEK
353 - 530 EUR
376 - 564 USD
Klubbat pris

Efter du betalat ditt föremål beställer du transport på Mina Sidor

Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Skulpterad i form av en liten qilindrake på brämet. Höjd 5,3 cm, Längd 6.5 cm.
Målning. Motivets mått 50x22 cm.

Slitage, nagg. Målningens innanmäte har ursprungligen innehållit tuschstavar.

Proveniens

From the Collection of Edit Pettersson (1890-1970).

Edit was born in Eskilstuna, Sweden, and studied to be a midwife at Löweströmska hospital in Väsby. She graduated in Stockholm 1913, and after working for 2 years as a private midwife/nurse with a family in Värmland, she travelled with the Sibirian railroad to China, and settled in Kiaockow in 1915 to work as midwife with the missionaries there. She came to spend 5 years in China and kept in close contact throughout her life with the connections she made out there. She had a god son of the Emperor living with her and her husband in Hagalund, when he had fled China temporarily due to the political situation. The items have been treasured memories of the family since.

Skapa ett konto på Bukowskis
  • Kom igång med att köpa och sälja
  • Favoritmarkera föremål
  • Spara dina sökningar
Har du redan ett konto?