Madeleine Pyk – en samling F769
1091
1590576

Buddhas hand, brons. Thailand, 1600-tal.

Utropspris
4 000 - 6 000 SEK
380 - 570 EUR
436 - 654 USD
Klubbat pris
13 000 SEK
Cecilia Nordström
Cecilia Nordström
+46 (0)739 40 08 02

Handen representerar handställningen Abhaya mudra som kan tolkas till "känn lugn, känn ingen oro". Höjd med träställ 23 cm. Höjd hand 14 cm.

Slitage, anlupen.

Proveniens

Purchased from Edelstams Antik, Stockholm. Who purchased it from the estate of Per Törnkvist, a SAS pilot who aquired it in the 1960's in Thailand.

The rings indicates influences from Kambodja, Khmer. The long thin fingers are typical for the Thai, Sukothai or Ayuttaya period.