Kan inte nå servern
Kontakt
EUR
EURAUDBGNBRLCADCHFCNYCZKDKKGBPHKDHUFIDRILSINRISKJPYKRWMXNMYRNOKNZDPHPPLNRONSEKSGDTHBTRYUSDZAR
Skapa kontoSkapa konto
1723584
The Odescalchi family
7 dagar 1 timme
Inga bud
Utropspris
6 000 SEK
Acceptpriset är ej uppnått
SEK
Lägg ditt maxbud. Ditt bud måste minst vara 300 SEK. Läs mer.

A lot of 18 works 1683-1867 relating to members of the noble Odescalchi family, originating from Como in Italy, and including works about or by its members Pope Innocentius XI, Livio, Baldassare, Pietro Odescalchi and others.

These books all bear the round stamp, bookplate and/or signature of their most recent owner, prince Alexander Erba Odescalchi (Budapest 1914-2008 Saltsjöbaden), who fled Hungary for Sweden with his wife in 1944, before the arrival of the Red Army. Alexander Erba Odescalchi was an avid collector of books and other items relating to his family history.

Not collated, brief condition reports.

1. (Innocentius XI & Livio Odescalchi) - Stefano Pignatelli: I tronfi delle armi christiane per la liberazione di Vienna. Roma 1684. 4to. Marbled wrapper (loose). Dedicated to Livio Odescalchi, and frequently mentioning Pope Innocentius XI Odescalchi; both important for the liberation of Vienna in 1683.

2. (Livio Odescalchi) - Silvio Stampiglia & Flavio Carlo Lanciani: S. Stefano primo re dell’Ungheria, Oratorio. […] dedicato all’ill.mo […] Don Livio Odescalchi duca di Ceri. Roma 1687. 8vo. Original marbled wrappers. Fine.

3. (Erba Odescalchi) - Herbensis familiae, vulgo de Herba dictae, apud insubres florentissimae chronologica et genealogica monumenta. Offprint or extract, ?1713. Later boards.

4. (Paola Odescalchi) - Nel funerale per l'illustrissima ed Eccellentissima Signora D. Paola Odescalco duchessa di Gravina, etc. […] dedicata all’ illustrissimo ed eccellentissimo Signore D. Baldassarre Odescalcalco […] duca del Sirmio, Bracciano, Ceri, & c. Napoli 1742. Engraved portrait. Possibly lacking a plate depicting the catafalque. Contemporary calf gilt, worn and somewhat wormed. Paola Odescalchi (1722-1742) was married to Domenico Orsini.

5. (Innocentius XI & Livio Odescalchi) - Lotto Lotti: La liberazione di Vienna assediata dalle armi ottomane. Poemetto giocoso e La Banzuola, dialoghi sei in lingua popolare bolognese. Bologna c. 1750. With engraved frontispiece and plates. Contemorary vellum, spine defective, endpapers stained. Old historical annotations in ink on front endpapers. The liberation of Vienna in 1683 played an important role in the Odescalchi family history.

6. (Erba / Odescalchi) - Mediolanensis secondogeniturae inter illustrissimum & excellentissimum dominum […] Aloysium Erba atque […] Livium Odescalco. […] Discursus pro veritate. [Milano ?1754] Folio. 38,5 x 24 cms. Uncut in later marbled boards, spine cracked and worn, contents somewhat finger-soiled. Part of the legal and historical dispute that took place in the 18th century regarding the fiduciary duty and succession of the noble family of Erba-

Odescalchi. After the death of Pope Innocent XI (Benedetto Odescalchi), the Erba family was adopted into the Odescalchi family to inherit their assets and titles (such as the Duchy of Bracciano), forming the House of Erba-Odescalchi.

7. (Flaminia Odescalchi) - Adunanza tenuta dagli Arcadi per l'acclamazione di Sua Eccellenza Donna Flaminia Odescalco Chigi, Principessa di Campagnano il giorno XVII. di aprile MDCCLXVIII. Rome 1768. 8vo. Engraved vignettes. Contemporary half calf, slightly worn. Later inscription to ”Princesse Odescalchi” dated 1901. Collection of poetic compositions celebrating the entry of the noblewoman Flaminia Odescalchi Chigi into the illustrious Academy of Arcadia as the "shepherdess of Arcadia" under the name of Urinone Elidia. The volume was printed by the Casaletti papal printing house.

8. Baldassare Odescalchi: Il regno d’Imene. Canto […] alla sorella D. Ottavia Odescalchi nelle sue nozze col principe D. Giuseppe Rospigliosi. Roma 1775. 4to. Two engraved vignettes. Marbled wrappers. Lightly soiled.

9. (Baldassarre Odescalchi) - Giuseppe Petrosellini: Per le nozze di […] Don Baldassarre Odescalchi duca di Ceri con […] Caterina de’ principi Giustiniani. Canzone. Roma [1777]. 8vo. Disbound, a quire partly loose.

10. (Antonio Maria Odescalchi) - Antonii Mariae Odescalchi […] Epistola pastoralis ad clerum, et populum suae dioecesis. Roma 1804. 4to. Later wrappers. Slight worming to foot of inner margin. Antonio Maria Odescalchi (1763-1812) was Archbishop of Jesi.

11. Pietro Odescalchi: Elogio del cavaliere Vincenzo Monti. Roma 1829. 8vo. Wrappers. Facsimile of an unrelated portrait of Pietro Odescalchi tipped in as a frontispiece by recent owner Alexander Erba Odescalchi. Pietro Odescalchi (1789-1856) was a scholar and man of letters, director of the Giornale arcadico di scienze, lettere ed arti, president of the Pontifical Roman Academy of Archaeology and of the Accademia dei Lincei.

12. Ragionamento di Domenico de Crollis a sua eccelenza il principe D. Pietro Odescalchi. Tratto dal Giornale Arcadico tom. LVI. Roma 1833. Uncut, wrappers. Foxed in beginning and end. A commentary on the seventh canto of Dante's Inferno, introduced by a speech to the prince on the importance of how literature and science should be combined in the study of various authors.

13. Pietro Odescalchi: Istoria del ritrovamento delle spoglie mortali di Raffaello Sanzio da Urbino. Roma 1833. 8vo. Wrappers, dampstained toward end. Facsimile of an unrelated portrait of Pietro Odescalchi tipped in as a frontispiece by recent owner Alexander Erba Odescalchi.

14. Pietro Odescalchi: Elogio del cardinale D. Placido Zurla detto in Aradia. Roma 1836. 8vo. Grey wrappers. Slight foxing.

15. Pietro Odescalchi: Elogio del principe D. Francesco Borghese Aldobrandini presidente della Cassa de' risparmi. Roma 1840. 8vo. Wrappers. Lightly soiled and stained.

16. Pietro Odescalchi: Orazione accademica recitata nella radunanza degli Arcadi Sibillini in Tivoli. Roma 1844. 8vo. Wrappers. Occasional slight staining.

17. Antonio Angelini: Storia della vita del P. Carlo Odescalchi. Roma 1850. With engraved portrait. Half calf, rubbed, slight foxing. Facsimile of an unrelated portrait tipped in.

18. Luigi Odescalchi: L’Egitto antico illustrato e l’Egitto moderno. Alexandria 1867. 8vo. With maps and plates. Contemporary half cloth, a little rubbed, spine faded.

.

Placering
Västberga Allé 3, Hägersten - L26
Vad kostar transporten?
Köpinformation

Andra har även tittat på

Medalj, 15K guld, England, 1921.
1724675
Medalj,
15K guld, England, 1921.
Aktuellt bud
3 000 SEK
3d 23 tim
Utropspris
20 000 SEK
Medalj, 15K guld, England, 1922.
1724678
Medalj,
15K guld, England, 1922.
Aktuellt bud
300 SEK
3d 23 tim
Utropspris
22 000 SEK
Medalj, 15K guld, England, 1914.
1724676
Medalj,
15K guld, England, 1914.
Aktuellt bud
300 SEK
3d 23 tim
Utropspris
23 000 SEK
Medalj, 15K guld, England, 1913.
1724674
Medalj,
15K guld, England, 1913.
Aktuellt bud
300 SEK
4d
Utropspris
22 000 SEK
Elzeviers 1628-35.
1716234
Elzeviers 1628-35.
Inga bud
7d 1 tim
Utropspris
6 000 SEK
Gjörwell.
1724483
Gjörwell.
Inga bud
7d 1 tim
Utropspris
2 500 SEK
Norreske herde skrå, 1648.
1724474
Norreske herde skrå,
1648.
Inga bud
7d 2 tim
Utropspris
2 500 SEK