891156
UTAGAWA YOSHITUYA (1822-1866), färgträsnitt. Japan, omkring 1850. "Oniwaka"

Sumobrottaren Oniwaka som utför en ringceremoni klädd i traditionellt förkläde en s.k. "keshomawashi". Mått 25,3x36 cm. Mått with passepartout 42x55 cm. Ej ramad.

Missfärgningar. Kantslitage. Mjuka hanteringsveck. Färger möjligtvis något blekta. Fläckar. Hål. Lagningar

Proveniens

From the Collection of Göran Flyxe.

Exhibited at the Far Eastern Museum, Stockholm. “Sumo, Ritual and Art” - Japanese woodblock prints from the Göran Flyxes Collection; 29/10 2016-29/1 2017, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa, Spring 1997, Grafiska Galleriet, Stockholm 1 – 19/12 1973, Krognoshuset, Lund 14-30/1 1974, Norrköping Museum, Norrköping 9/6-28/7 1974, Kalmar Museum, Kalmar nov 1974, Sweden Center Bldg, Tokyo 31/5-1/6 1975, Röhsska Museet, Göteborg 9/12-23/1 1978, Galleri Asthley, Skinnskatteberg 5/6-18/7 1993, Östasiatiska Museet, Stockholm 24/12 1993-14/3 1994.

Övrigt

Japanese Sumo Wrestling is one of the oldest martial arts in Japan. Sumo wrestlers were a favorite subject on Japanese woodblock prints.

Sumo has its roots in the shinto religion. The matches were dedicated to the gods in prayers for a good harvest. The oldest written records date back to the 8th century. But it is probably more than 1500 years old.

Sumo prints from the 18th and 19th century prove the popularity of the sport in the past.

Efter vunnen auktion beställer du transport på Mina Sidor

Slutpris
1 200
114
129
Utropspris
2 000 SEK
Budhistorik (3 bud)
12 sep 2017 20:58
1 200 SEK
12 sep 2017 20:57
1 100 SEK
11 sep 2017 15:31
1 000 SEK