Katherine Bernhardt

(USA, Född 1975)
Katherine Bernhardt
(USA, Född 1975)

KATHERINE BERNHARDT, Signerad Katherine Bernhardt. Tuschpenna på papper.

"Untitled (LAX)". Utförd 2000. Tuschpenna på papper 21,5 x 28 cm. Oramad.

Proveniens

Inköpt direkt av konstnären år 2000.

At the time when the drawing "Untitled (LAX)" was executed, Bernhardt explained that she had not yet visited Los Angeles, but she said that by making this drawing (which depicts the Theme Building at Los Angeles International Airport and a fly), her aspiration to travel to Los Angeles would become true. It should be noted that Bernhardt had produced a large-scale, outdoor mural in Los Angeles in 2015 under the auspices of the gallery Venus Over Los Angeles, L. A.

Katherine Bernhardt (b. 1975) lives and works in New York. Bernhardt's recent solo exhibitions include Watermelon World, Mario Testino Museum, Lima; in 2018, and Concrete Jungle Jungle Love, Lever House, New York in 2017. During Art Basel in Basel 2018, Bernhardt exhibited at the Unlimited section, co-presented by Canada and Xavier Hufkens Gallery.

Klubbat pris
4 000
355
370
Utropspris
8 000 SEK
Budhistorik (6 bud)
7 dec 2018 22:23
4 000 SEK
7 dec 2018 22:23
3 000 SEK
5 dec 2018 20:00
2 200 SEK
2 dec 2018 17:51
2 000 SEK
30 nov 2018 11:23
1 500 SEK
29 nov 2018 10:54
300 SEK

Louise Wrede
Louise Wrede
Specialist samtida konst, Private Sales
+46 (0)739 40 08 19